LaFayette Experiences Water Line Break Forcing Shutdown

LAFAYETTE- On Wednesday, the City of LaFayette experienced a mainline break forcing the temporary shut down of the courthouse, schools, and other businesses.

According to city officials, the leak was detected at the old Kardos Rubber Plant, however, due to the significance of the leak the city was forced to issue a precautionary water boiling notice. The notice is posted below.


PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE

The City of LaFayette Water System lost pressure resulting in major water loss in the distribution system due to leaks and tanks draining.

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for at least (3) minutes, and cool before using. Or use bottled water suitable for drinking. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK, OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY SHALL BE DISCARDED.

This boil water Notice applies to areas that had no water pressure on January 5, 2022, throughout the system.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause systems such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other systems. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.


What happened? On January 5, 2022, the water system lost pressure due to a water leak. This leads to a loss of pressure and water in the distribution systems, which may cause backpressure, back-siphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.


What is being done? The distribution is looking for the leak. Samples of the water in the area will be taken and will be tested for bacteria. After the results indicate no bacteria, you will be notified that the water is safe to drink and use as normal.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 2-3 days until the test results for two days indicate the bacteriological tests pass for two days. You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.


For more information, please contact:

City Hall 334-864-7181 or City of Lafayette Filter Plant 334-864-9363

32 views0 comments